Gem Tang
Manufacturers
Categories
Sale Item
Chrysurus Angelfish
$499.00 $449.99
Live Rock N Reef Price Match Guarantee
Calculate Aquarium Volume Flow Rate
Aquarium Test Kits

Do We Have Item You're Looking For?

Credit Cards
Authorize.net
Godaddy SSL

Saltwater Live Rock Marine Life

Live Rock 'N Reef Gift Certificates

Flame Fin (Tomini) Tang - Ctenochaetus tominiensis

SKU: TOMINI-TNG
Price:
Price varies based on options.
Size:
Qty: - +
   - OR -   

Flame Fin (Tomini) Tang - Ctenochaetus tominiensis

The Tomini Tang aka Flame Fin is in the genus Ctenochaetus (pronounced ten-oh-key-tus) and is one of the more commonly kept tangs due to it's staying small as an adult. Tomini Tangs reach up to about 6 inches in size and are fairly hardy too. They have a brown body with brown and yellow dorsal and pelvic fins with a white caudal fin.

They are considered excellent scavengers that are reef tank friendly. The Tomini Tang will constantly pick at the live rock and glass looking for algae and other tid bits. They even go after and eat fish poo with gusto (gross - I know right). They are the prototypical janitors in your tank.

These Tomini Tangs can be kept with other unrelated tangs provided you have a large enough tank. They are generally peaceful but can be a bully to species that are introduced after them. But the bullying should wear off with time and they should coexist with most other species just fine. Obviously there are always exceptions to this.

For food, the will be constantly picking at the rock work and glass but try to give them a good diet, heavy on the greens. They do eat dried algae although perhaps not as aggressively as some other tang species. Flakes, pellets and frozen foods are good to mix in too.

Scientific Name : Ctenochaetus tominiensis

Common Names : Tomini Tang, Orangetip Bristletooth, Bristletooth Tomini Tang, Tomini Surgeonfish

Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Life span : 5 years or longer

Size : 6 inches (18 cm)

pH : 8 - 8.4

Temperature : 75°F - 82°F (24°C - 28°C)

Specific Gravity : 1.022 - 1.026

Origin / Habitat : Indo-Pacific, Western Central Pacific, Northern Great Barrier Reef

Tomini Tang Temperament / Behavior : Can be a bit aggressive with new arrivals but should settle down and tolerate other species except for other conspecifics. Use caution if stocking them with other non-related tangs.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : Group spawners, open water egg scatterers

Tank Size : 55 gallon minimum (someone call the tang police!), the bigger the better

Compatible Tank Mates : Generally peaceful but may be quite the jerk to new arrivals. It's not advisable to keep them with other tangs unless you have a much larger tank. We have kept them in tanks (120 gallon plus) with other tangs (non related tang species) and they were fine.

Reef Tank Compatible? : The Tomini Tang is reef tank compatible.

Disease : Saltwater Fish Disease generally hardy but drip acclimate for at least an hour.

Diet / Fish Food : Herbivore, you need live rock and be ready to give them dried seaweed using a veggie clip or similar. They will also accept flake, pellet foods and of course live foods but give them lots of greens for optimal results. The Tomini tang is usually fairly easy to get eating.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium

Gender : Unable to determine by external characteristics

 

 

 

Currently there are no reviews for this product. Share your opinion with others, be the first to write a review.

Add Your Review


Your Name:
Email Address:
Review:
Note: HTML is not translated! Your email address will not be shared with anyone.
Your Rating: 5
Verification: The Captcha image
Reload Image  |  Phonetic Spelling

Your Name:
Your Email:
Friends Name:
Friends Email:
Message:
Verification: The Captcha image
Reload Image  |  Phonetic Spelling